Loading A Custom Tune to SCT X3 - 3000

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1,707

    Default Loading A Custom Tune to SCT X3 - 3000

    I have only used a Diablo Sport Predator or SCT X2 up until now. Never had a need to change tuning devices as either device always worked fine for my needs.

    I recently purchased an SCT X3. Went to SCT's website to download the updater software to install a custom tune in .ll3 format and it would appear that updater software version 2.0.0 would not work with some laptop/PCs. Enhanced version 2.1.0 was just released on Thursday of last week. Does anyone know if version 2.1.0 will work with a PC running Windows XP SP3?

  2. Remove Advertisements
    ModularFords.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Senior Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1,707

    Default

    I called SCT's Tech Support today - not real helpful. However after reading the document again pertaining to the X3 Enhanced Updater Software, I may have misinterpreted the intent of the document. I believe the document was merely meant to state that the minimum processor speed of the PC must be at least 1.800 GHz.

    Perhaps someone else would care to chime in on this topic?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #3

    Default

    have u installed the updater software yet?

    a couple weeks ago i had to load a tune onto my X3 (3000) and i had a small issue with admin setting, only because i was running vista. i dont think youll have a problem, just follow their instructions and everything should go smoothly.

    FYI: http://www.sctflash.com/support/inde...cleid=25&nav=0

  5. Remove Advertisements
    ModularFords.com
    Advertisements
     

  6. #4
    Senior Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1,707

    Default

    Yes I have already installed the software. No I have not plugged my X3 into my PC yet so I should be good to go.

  7. #5
    Senior Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Coral Springs, Fl
    Posts
    878

    Default

    Right click the icon and select "run as admin."

    Have you installed the drivers, too?

  8. #6
    Senior Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Coral Springs, Fl
    Posts
    878

    Default

    Scan through this thread. I went through a lot of install and usage issues with a laptop and Vista.

    https://www.modularfords.com/showthre...8&highlight=x3

    Eric Brooks walked me through the whole thing. He's the man.

    HTH,
    Alan

  9. #7
    Premium Member Array Eric Brooks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Eastpoint, FL
    Posts
    19,223

    Default

    I haven't loaded a tune on the X3E yet. Sorry I don't have the answer for this one.

  10. #8
    Senior Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Coral Springs, Fl
    Posts
    878

    Default

    If you surf through my post, I think I mentioned it. (You're all going to make me look this up, aren't you?)

    Once you open the program as an administrator, you can load the tune as usual.

  11. Remove Advertisements
    ModularFords.com
    Advertisements
     

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. help with loading tune on xcal!!
    By mikeys06GT in forum 2005 - 2010 Mustang GT
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-01-2007, 08:17 PM
  2. Help with loading new tune
    By yel05gt in forum 2005 - 2010 Mustang GT
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-11-2006, 03:19 AM
  3. Loading custom tune problem...
    By dfault in forum Tuning and Diagnostics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-05-2006, 11:38 AM
  4. Loading a tune?????
    By yellow46gt in forum Tuning and Diagnostics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-25-2006, 10:21 AM
  5. when will the revision for loading two custom tunes be available?
    By FEARSNO1 in forum Tuning and Diagnostics
    Replies: 63
    Last Post: 04-18-2005, 09:52 AM